2001 County Results 8 & under Boys

GWINNETT COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP MEET - 7/13/01 to 7/15/01
Gwinnett County Swim League, Inc.
Emory University Pool
Results - 8 & Under All events
 
Event 54 Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
 
Place Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Pate, Wesley 8 Peachtree Corners North Manor 32.95 31.78# 24
2 Cauthen, David 8 River Oak 37.96 35.96 21
3 Tardy, Montgomery 8 Fields 39.13 36.01 20
4 Martin, Tyler 7 Timber Ridge 36.95 36.06 19
5 Weldon, Patrick 8 Morning View 38.91 36.07 18
6 Gillentine, Bryan 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 36.90 36.58 17
7 Camacho, Nelson 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 40.05 36.81 16
8 Nilsson, Zachary 8 Edgewater Lightning 38.81 37.31 14.5
8 Eaves, Joshua 8 Berkley Hills 37.12 37.31 14.5
10 Townsend, Andrew 8 Smoketree 40.61 37.63 13
11 Lee, David 8 Fields 42.41 38.16 11
12 Melton, Geoffrey 8 Connemara 40.38 38.22 9
13 Leavenworth, Brandon 8 Snellville Supersonics 39.64 38.29 8
14 Martin, Jared 7 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 40.05 38.62 7
15 Huntington, Daniel 8 Berkley Hills 40.83 38.83 6
16 Smith, Mitchell 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 39.64 39.20 5
17 Wynn, Evan 8 Berkley Hills 42.49 39.55 4
18 Frost, Jonathon 6 Hanarry S & R Club 41.37 39.91 3
19 Scurry, Ben 8 Spalding Corners 43.93 40.08 2
20 Carr, Cameron 7 Smoketree 43.75 40.13 1
21 O'Toole, Brandon 7 Timber Ridge 38.52 40.19  
22 McGinty, Patrick 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 39.65 40.25  
23 Flack, Hayden 8 Kingfish Swim Team 43.03 40.27  
24 Bigg, Ryan 8 Nantucket Novas 44.31 40.43  
25 Mendoza, Wesley 8 Hanarry West 39.22 40.45  
26 Hurley, Dallas 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 41.36 40.52  
27 Swarthout, Max 8 Rivershyre 38.44 40.53  
28 Guerreso, Anthony 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 43.49 41.15  
29 Bray, C.J. 8 Cedar Creek Stingrays 42.33 41.21  
30 Kellams, Alex 7 Richland Waves Swim Team 44.12 41.53  
31 Brown, Corey 8 Eastmont Cove 42.97 41.66  
32 Trice, Michael 8 Coopers Pond 42.01 41.76  
33 Carr, Jamie 8 Waterton 40.72 42.05  
34 Morgan, Max 8 Rivermist 41.69 42.19  
35 Ritter, Drew 7 Fields 43.58 42.22  
36 Kabdebo, Ryan 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 43.20 42.42  
37 Warner, Alex 8 Berkley Hills 44.18 42.83  
38 Lutz, Rhys 8 Peachtree Station 43.05 42.87  
39 Faxon, Bradley 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 42.75 43.15  
40 Loomis, Jeffrey 8 Timber Ridge 43.14 43.18  
40 Carpenter, Justin 8 Waterton 41.86 43.18  
42 Shaffer, Westley 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 41.39 43.29  
43 Hercules, Jacob 8 Hurricane Hills 43.63 43.81  
44 Sudderth, Tanner 8 Eastside Swim Team 44.54 44.05  
45 McMillen, Nicholas 7 Eastside Swim Team 41.44 44.23  
46 Kennedy, Harrison 7 Morning View 42.99 44.24  
47 Morrison, Matthew 7 Waterton 43.28 44.45  
48 Brown, Christopher 8 Cricket S & R Club 42.10 44.57  
49 Merritt, Kendall 7 Forest Hills/YMCA 44.55 45.23  
50 Kelly, Colin 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 44.58 48.15  
 
Event 58 Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
 
Place Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Gillentine, Bryan 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 16.47 15.88 24
2 Nedza, Joe 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 15.77 15.91 21
3 Cauthen, David 8 River Oak 16.36 16.02 20
4 Upchurch, Luke 8 Duluth Thunderbolts 16.06 16.14 18.5
4 Camacho, Nelson 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 16.56 16.14 18.5
6 Weldon, Patrick 8 Morning View 16.37 16.39 17
7 Trice, Michael 8 Coopers Pond 16.83 16.48 16
8 Smith, Mitchell 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 16.16 16.52 14.5
8 Eaves, Joshua 8 Berkley Hills 15.98 16.52 14.5
10 Huntington, Daniel 8 Berkley Hills 16.64 16.75 13
11 Martin, Tyler 7 Timber Ridge 16.52 16.79 11
12 Ausley, Alec 8 Hurricane Hills 18.91 17.10 9
13 Nilsson, Zachary 8 Edgewater Lightning 17.38 17.12 7.5
13 Melton, Geoffrey 8 Connemara 17.58 17.12 7.5
15 Horowitz, Jonathan 8 Connemara 18.59 17.14 6
16 Flack, Hayden 8 Kingfish Swim Team 17.42 17.24 5
17 Martin, Jared 7 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 17.69 17.26 4
18 Lee, David 8 Fields 18.33 17.29 3
19 Sunderman, Eric 7 Fields 18.45 17.32 2
20 Guerreso, Anthony 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 18.11 17.47 1
21 Baker, Chase 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 18.86 17.50  
22 Bray, C.J. 8 Cedar Creek Stingrays 17.32 17.58  
23 Mendoza, Wesley 8 Hanarry West 16.88 17.66  
24 Kennedy, Harrison 7 Morning View 18.53 17.90  
25 Miller, Tripp 7 Sugarloaf Tpc 18.79 17.92  
26 McGinty, Patrick 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 17.82 17.95  
27 Bigg, Ryan 8 Nantucket Novas 18.04 18.11  
28 Sylvia, Steven 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 17.18 18.16  
29 Carr, Jamie 8 Waterton 17.55 18.19  
30 O'Toole, Brandon 7 Timber Ridge 16.93 18.32  
31 Kabdebo, Ryan 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 18.00 18.37  
32 Morgan, Drew 7 Smoketree 18.18 18.49  
33 Carr, Cameron 7 Smoketree 18.30 18.70  
34 Hurley, Dallas 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 18.14 18.72  
35 Scurry, Ben 8 Spalding Corners 17.95 18.75  
35 Morgan, Max 8 Rivermist 18.10 18.75  
37 Zamprelli, Adam 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 18.21 18.83  
38 Fears, Kendall 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 18.08 18.90  
39 Faxon, Bradley 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 18.91 18.95  
40 Morrison, Matthew 7 Waterton 18.02 19.00  
41 Brown, Corey 8 Eastmont Cove 18.62 19.04  
42 McMillen, Nicholas 7 Eastside Swim Team 18.11 19.15  
43 Clifford, Jarred 8 Waterton 18.69 19.19  
44 Henderson, Jared 8 Nantucket Novas 18.60 19.21  
45 Craven, Will 8 River Oak 18.87 19.23  
46 Cosby, Jordan 8 Spalding Corners 18.91 19.24  
47 Battista, Alan 8 Hurricane Hills 18.60 19.44  
48 Wilson, Kris 7 Duluth Thunderbolts 18.37 19.48  
49 Kellams, Alex 7 Richland Waves Swim Team 18.86 19.49  
50 Ronske, Chase 8 Berkley Hills 19.10 19.88  
51 Deaton, Justin 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 18.78 20.21  
52 Dietz, David 8 Flowers Crossing 18.13 20.38  
 
Event 62 Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
 
Place Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Pate, Wesley 8 Peachtree Corners North Manor 17.06 17.24 24
2 Hawkins, Dale 8 Rivermist 18.14 18.97 21
3 Nedza, Joe 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 19.03 19.36 20
4 Leavenworth, Brandon 8 Snellville Supersonics 20.27 19.74 19
5 Tardy, Montgomery 8 Fields 21.14 20.68 18
6 Upchurch, Luke 8 Duluth Thunderbolts 20.95 20.77 17
7 Martin, Tyler 7 Timber Ridge 20.14 21.13 16
8 Camacho, Nelson 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 21.29 21.35 15
9 Carr, Jamie 8 Waterton 21.11 21.66 14
10 Miller, Tripp 7 Sugarloaf Tpc 22.38 21.81 13
11 Pallas, Nicholas 8 Waterton 22.27 21.85 11
12 Lee, David 8 Fields 21.21 21.95 9
13 Shaffer, Westley 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 21.17 22.33 8
14 Huntington, Daniel 8 Berkley Hills 21.24 22.36 7
15 McMillen, Nicholas 7 Eastside Swim Team 21.44 22.44 6
16 Hurley, Dallas 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 21.89 22.74 5
17 Slay, Kyle 8 Spalding Corners 21.97 22.99 4
18 Carpenter, Justin 8 Waterton 23.59 23.04 3
19 Nilsson, Zachary 8 Edgewater Lightning 21.55 23.14 2
20 Hercules, Jacob 8 Hurricane Hills 21.91 23.42 1
21 Webb, Collin 7 Coopers Pond 24.63 23.43  
22 Kovach, Peter 7 Morning View 23.71 23.54  
23 Trice, Michael 8 Coopers Pond 21.50 23.71  
24 Swarthout, Max 8 Rivershyre 21.07 23.73  
25 Wynn, Evan 8 Berkley Hills 23.42 23.82  
26 Martin, Jared 7 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 24.22 23.90  
27 Kabdebo, Ryan 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 22.62 23.99  
28 Baker, Jay 8 Spalding Corners 24.04 24.15  
29 Copeland, Griffin 8 Spalding Corners 23.57 24.19  
30 Barrs, Jordan 7 Rivershyre 24.55 24.42  
31 Hall, Daniel 8 River Oak 22.79 24.53  
32 Sylvia, Steven 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 23.28 24.56  
33 Handlan, Chris 8 Eastside Swim Team 23.04 24.82  
34 Welch, Zachary 7 Four Winds 24.36 24.84  
35 Guerreso, Anthony 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 23.38 24.99  
36 Warner, Alex 8 Berkley Hills 23.77 25.21  
37 Dietz, David 8 Flowers Crossing 23.52 25.71  
38 Wallingford, Zak 8 Edgewater Lightning 23.35 26.07  
39 Kroll, Justin 8 Hurricane Hills 22.72 26.11  
40 Mendoza, Wesley 8 Hanarry West 23.87 26.42  
41 Mura, Ryan 7 Bright Water 23.68 26.76  
42 Zamprelli, Adam 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 24.11 26.79  
43 Welch, Ryan 7 Flowers Crossing 23.75 26.86  
44 Carroll, Skyler 8 Rivershyre 23.90 27.30  
45 Kennedy, Harrison 7 Morning View 23.53 27.54  
46 Craven, Will 8 River Oak 22.19 27.75  
47 Ogle, Eddie 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 23.6 28.20  
48 Duhe, Matthew 7 Hurricane Hills 24.62 28.30  
--- Ronske, Chase 8 Berkley Hills 24.14 DQ  
--- Schussler, Brandon 7 Steeple Station Stingrays 23.45 DQ  
 
Event 64 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
 
Place Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Pate, Wesley 8 Peachtree Corners North Manor 20.30 20.59 24
2 Hawkins, Dale 8 Rivermist 22.52 21.93 21
3 Miller, Tripp 7 Sugarloaf Tpc 23.11 22.12 20
4 Crandall, Kyle 6 Timber Ridge 23.56 22.39 19
5 McQuaig, Caleb 7 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 23.59 22.45 18
6 Eaves, Joshua 8 Berkley Hills 23.14 22.70 17
7 Crawford, Chad 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 24.75 22.91 16
8 Brice, Sam 8 Cedar Creek Stingrays 22.94 23.04 15
9 Upchurch, Luke 8 Duluth Thunderbolts 23.19 23.26 14
10 Johnson, Dillon 8 Snellville Supersonics 23.17 23.32 13
11 Dunne, Frank 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 24.64 24.02 11
12 Mura, Ryan 7 Bright Water 23.71 24.05 9
13 Siris, Jonathan 8 Rivermoore Park Riptide 25.04 24.18 8
14 Anderson, Carl 8 Edgewater Lightning 24.43 24.24 7
15 Sudderth, Tanner 8 Eastside Swim Team 24.80 24.30 6
16 Loomis, Jeffrey 8 Timber Ridge 25.72 24.41 5
17 Ogle, Eddie 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 26.41 24.47 4
18 Shatzen, Kyle 8 Lansmoore Lasers Swim Team 26.60 24.51 3
19 Fears, Kendall 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 24.63 24.62 2
20 Brown, Christopher 8 Cricket S & R Club 23.54 24.63 1
21 Townsend, Andrew 8 Smoketree 25.70 24.69  
22 Deaton, Justin 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 25.56 24.72  
23 Box, Scott 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 26.04 24.81  
24 Curl, Nicholas 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 23.85 24.89  
25 Sykes, Hayden 8 Fields 25.94 24.97  
26 Homans, Brian 8 Saratoga 25.95 25.01  
27 Greenwood, Daniel 8 Timber Ridge 25.48 25.06  
28 Drew, Logan 7 Duluth Thunderbolts 25.21 25.13  
29 Cosby, Jordan 8 Spalding Corners 25.02 25.17  
30 Henderson, Jared 8 Nantucket Novas 25.41 25.31  
31 Dietz, David 8 Flowers Crossing 24.69 25.36  
32 Scurry, Ben 8 Spalding Corners 25.41 25.63  
33 Verdi, Zack 8 Edgewater Lightning 25.23 25.64  
34 Kelly, Colin 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 27.71 25.78  
35 Dullen, Eric 7 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 27.49 25.86  
36 Wilson, Kris 7 Duluth Thunderbolts 26.69 26.20  
37 Fuerst, Joey 8 Fields 27.84 26.26  
38 Zanetti, Peter 8 Morning View 27.16 26.50  
39 Diekroeger, Matt 7 Peachtree Station 27.19 27.09  
39 Morgan, Max 8 Rivermist 24.12 27.09  
41 Griffiths, Jeffrey 7 Cricket S & R Club 24.00 27.18  
42 Kyle, Mitchell 7 Rivershyre 26.53 27.54  
43 Wearn, Jackson 8 Rivermist 27.76 27.68  
44 Johns, Zachary 8 Rivershyre 27.66 28.20  
45 Malanoski, Morgan 7 Mountain Park Sharks 27.45 28.42  
46 Zamprelli, Adam 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 26.35 28.46  
47 Lutz, Rhys 8 Peachtree Station 27.50 29.38  
--- Martin, Justin 8 Apalachee Aquatics 25.28 DQ  
--- Pallas, Nicholas 8 Waterton 24.54 DQ  
--- Baranski, Joseph 7 Meadow Trace Marlins 26.35 DQ  
 
Event 66 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
 
Place Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Tardy, Montgomery 8 Fields 18.34 17.74 24
2 Hawkins, Dale 8 Rivermist 17.71 17.81 21
3 Cauthen, David 8 River Oak 18.36 17.89 20
4 Nedza, Joe 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 19.01 17.98 19
5 Leavenworth, Brandon 8 Snellville Supersonics 19.66 18.61 18
6 Weldon, Patrick 8 Morning View 19.14 19.07 17
7 Bray, C.J. 8 Cedar Creek Stingrays 22.17 20.03 16
8 Gillentine, Bryan 8 Lockridge Forest Swim Team 20.01 20.08 15
9 Melton, Geoffrey 8 Connemara 21.48 20.72 14
10 Loomis, Jeffrey 8 Timber Ridge 22.11 20.82 13
11 Townsend, Andrew 8 Smoketree 21.43 21.06 11
12 Bigg, Ryan 8 Nantucket Novas 23.77 21.10 9
13 Shaffer, Westley 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 20.26 21.11 8
14 Lenahan, Kevin 7 Peachtree Station 26.95 21.30 7
15 Sudderth, Tanner 8 Eastside Swim Team 23.97 21.51 6
16 Pallas, Nicholas 8 Waterton 22.40 21.65 5
17 Faxon, Bradley 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 23.32 22.26 4
18 Box, Scott 8 Cherokee Woods East\Rivercliff 23.03 22.27 3
19 Sylvia, Steven 8 Maple Ridge Manta Rays 22.55 22.28 2
20 Sunderman, Eric 7 Fields 27.01 22.39 1
21 Hanley, Colin 8 Mountain Park Sharks 26.27 22.40  
22 Lavender, Quentin 6 Apalachee Aquatics 23.38 22.52  
23 Kellams, Alex 7 Richland Waves Swim Team 25.79 22.60  
24 Warner, Alex 8 Berkley Hills 21.59 22.86  
25 Copeland, Griffin 8 Spalding Corners 25.23 22.97  
25 McGinty, Patrick 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 23.31 22.97  
27 Hann, Robert 7 Fields 26.11 23.13  
28 Martin, Rory 6 Eastside Swim Team 22.35 23.16  
29 Curtis, Charles 8 Morning View 25.32 23.54  
30 Brice, Sam 8 Cedar Creek Stingrays 25.11 24.00  
31 Swarthout, Max 8 Rivershyre 21.62 24.07  
32 Morrison, Matthew 7 Waterton 25.56 24.19  
33 Lutz, Rhys 8 Peachtree Station 23.88 24.53  
34 Verdi, Zack 8 Edgewater Lightning 25.15 24.90  
35 Morgan, Tripp 8 Berkley Hills 26.57 25.44  
36 Griffiths, Jeffrey 7 Cricket S & R Club 25.98 25.49  
37 Carpenter, Justin 8 Waterton 24.03 25.82  
38 Johnson, Dillon 8 Snellville Supersonics 25.69 26.24  
39 Siris, Jonathan 8 Rivermoore Park Riptide 26.35 26.29  
40 Kovach, Peter 7 Morning View 22.99 26.53  
41 Sherrill, Kyle 8 Morning View 25.62 26.68  
42 Rajek, Chris 8 Richland Waves Swim Team 25.77 26.79  
43 Handlan, Chris 8 Eastside Swim Team 25.57 28.90  
--- O'Toole, Brandon 7 Timber Ridge 18.77 DQ  
--- Smith, Mitchell 8 Sugarloaf Tpc 19.97 DQ  
--- Flack, Hayden 8 Kingfish Swim Team 21.21 DQ  
--- Curl, Nicholas 8 Steeple Station Stingrays 24.03 DQ  
--- Hercules, Jacob 8 Hurricane Hills 22.46 DQ  
--- Wynn, Evan 8 Berkley Hills 25.28 DQ  
--- Stevens, Robert 7 Coopers Pond 25.10 DQ  
--- Bradley, Clark 8 Saratoga 25.08 SCR  
--- Brown, Christopher 8 Cricket S & R Club 24.48 SCR  

This page last modified Thu, Apr 03, 2008